Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy

PURPOSE:

1. To ensure Superior Training Centre maintains the privacy of personal information provided to Superior Training Centre from Staff and Students.

SCOPE:

2. This document describes Superior Training Centre Privacy Policy. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles. Superior Training Centre is committed to the Australian Privacy Legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

PROCEDURE:

3. We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services requested and may include but not limited to:

a) Your name
b) Date of birth
c) Address
d) Contact details

4. Superior Training Centre use the information collected for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this  Privacy Policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally Superior Training Centre will only use and disclose your personal information:

a) To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Superior Training Centre
b) To provide the products and services you have requested from Superior Training Centre
c) To administer and manage those products and services

5. Superior Training Centre will have on display the following policy statement for Students/candidates.

‘We will not disclose any information that we gather about our staff or Students to any third party. We use the information collected only for the services we provide. No staff or client information is shared with another organisation. If staff or client information is required by a third party we will obtain written consent from the relevant staff or client prior to release of any information’ Should staff or Students seek access to their information we have a documented procedure requiring authorisation before this can occur’.

 

6. Access to client/candidate personal information is available on application through the Director of Superior Training Centre. Access to personal information will be controlled at all times.

7. Access to personal information must be request by submitting and having approved, an Access Authorisation Form.

8. A person requesting the information will be accompanied for the entire time they are in possession of their personal information by the Director of Superior Training Centre.

GET IN TOUCH

(02) 9618 6809